Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb. The essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops.
INCI: Mentha spicata
ESSENCE: Cool and refreshing, spearmint is a middle note and is considered to be stimulating.
EFFECTS: Spearmint essential oil reduces mental strain, fatigue, stress and depression. Has an overall uplifting effect.
THERAPY: Spearmint oil shares similar properties to peppermint but is less harsh on the skin. Recommended for indigestion, relieving flatulence, hiccups and nausea. It is also recommended for the treatment of acne, dermatitis and congested skin.
PRECAUTIONS: Spearmint oil is considered to be a safe oil.