his wonderful gift of nature comes from the Karite tree grown in Africa, and is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties. Shea butter is milder and creamier than cocoa or mango. It absorbs rapidly into the skin. Our Organic Shea Butter is 100% pure andunrefined.
natural moisturizer, anti-inflammatory, promotes skin healing and improves your skin's elasticity
use shea butter as-is by melting a small amount in your hand and massaging over the skin, or melt it on the stove top and add to your favorite vegetable oil to create your own skin care preparation. Blended withPumpkin Seed Oil, Shea butter makes an excellent balm, keeping the skin elastic to avoid stretch marks during pregnancy.