Evening Primrose is a tall spiky plant native to North America that blooms only in the evening. Our Evening Primrose oil is unrefined and cold pressed. It has a light texture and contains GLA (gamma linolenic acid), linoleic, oleic and palmitolic essential fatty acids.
History / benefits: Evening Primrose oil is highly regarded for its medicinal properties. The oil was first introduced to Europe in the seventeenth century. The Evening Primrose plant itself has become popular worldwide as it grows well in many different climates.
Evening Primrose oil contains between 8.5 – 11% GLA, which is biologically important as it affects much of the enzyme activity in the body (enzymes trigger every regulatory process in the human body). The essential fatty acids in this oil make it an ideal agent for putting into cosmetics. It is also highly effective for treating eczema, improving the condition of hair, nails and skin, relieving premenstrual tension, preventing inflammation and controlling arthritis.
How to use: Evening Primrose oil can be used as a single ingredient oil but as it is a rather expensive oil, it is best blended with other vegetable oils.