The argan tree is native to Morocco and bears a fruit that yields an edible nut. The fruit takes a year to mature. Our Argan is an unrefined first pressed oil. It has a medium texture with a distinctive nutty aroma.
History / benefits: In Morocco, you will typically see goats feasting on the fruit and branches of argan trees. In local tradition, the nuts are milled by hand once they have passed through the goats' “system”. The oil is obtained by roasting the nuts to make it flow, and then the nuts are soaked in water to separate the oil. It takes 10 "person hours" to produce 1 litre of oil. The oil is bottled pure (unrefined) for cooking, as a dressing on salads, meat or fish or as a dip for bread and for cosmetics.
What makes this oil special is that it is exceptionally rich in natural vitamin E, carotenes, squalene and essential fatty acids. Argan oil is 80% unsaturated fatty acid and is very resistant to oxidation.
While most cosmetic companies purchase the refined oil, we purchase only a pure oil to capture the full therapeutic value. The essential fatty acids are what feed and nourish our skin cells. Healthy skin cells strengthen the connective tissue, giving the skin good elasticity. Argan also promotes the production of hyaluronic acid. (We lose or expend about 1/3 of our hyaluronic acid each day – so replacing this acid is important to healthy skin).
Argan oil is a wonderful moisturizer and has antimicrobial properties. It absorbs easily into the skin and does not leave any residue. It works very well in preventing stretch marks for pregnant women. Argan oil has demonstrated excellent restructuring ability making it ideal for skin that shows signs of premature ageing, sun damage and scarring. The oil is also used as a hair and nail conditioner.